Privacy Policy

Kensington Parry understands that privacy and how we collect, use, disclose and protect your information is important to you. We are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information and to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

In summary, personal information is information or an opinion (whether true or not) about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

1. What Personal Information does Kensington Parry collect and hold?

Kensington Parry is a boutique Australian legal recruitment agency. We collect the information necessary to be able to find available opportunities and further information needed so that our recruitment consultants can assess your eligibility through the different stages of the recruitment process. This relates to our business which is recruitment but also applications to work for Kensington Parry. We may also collect personal information if you

  • subscribe to a Kensington Parry service; subscribe to Kensington Parry newsletter;

  • subscribe to our website or to one of our mailing lists;

  • attend a Kensington Parry seminar or event; have business dealings with us (whether as one of our suppliers, or as a candidate that we deal with).

For detailed information as to how we collect, use and disclose the personal information of job applicants, please refer to section 8 of this policy.

The personal information we will collect from you will typically include your name, title, address, e-mail address and contact numbers (telephone, fax, mobile) as well as financial information; curriculum vitae; work history; your educational records and training, work performance and right to work; compliance and identity documentation; references and links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook or corporate website. If necessary for the purposes of providing recruitment advice to you, or for providing you with other information (such as email updates) sometimes we may collect other personal information from you, such as the areas of our work which you are interested in. However, we do not collect personal information that we do not need.

Please note that, while we seek to minimise the personal information we collect, if you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the services and other assistance you seek.

Generally, we endeavour to collect personal information directly from the individuals concerned. However, if this is not practicable, we may collect personal information about individuals from third parties, including from publicly available sources. If we do, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individuals concerned are made aware of the collection of their information.

If you are one of Kensington Parry’s ‘business contacts’ (e.g. a contact person in one of our suppliers, or in a government agency or company with which we deal), we may collect basic business contact information from you (e.g. your name, title and work contact details).

In addition, as part of our commitment to equality of opportunity and to monitor compliance with our equal opportunity policy, we may ask you to complete an equality monitoring form. Where you are asked to complete an equality monitoring form, information is provided voluntarily and on an anonymous basis for statistical analysis. It is not stored with your other personal records.

2. How does Kensington Parry use Personal Information?

Kensington Parry’s policy is only to use personal information collected for the business purpose for which it was collected. We work with candidates, contractors, referees and clients as well as applicants to work for Kensington Parry, our processing is necessary for our legitimate interests. As a recruitment business and recruitment agency we introduce candidates to clients for permanent employment, temporary worker placements or independent professional contracts. The exchange of personal data of our candidates and our client contacts is a fundamental, essential part of this process in that we need the information in order to be able to assess suitability for potential roles, to find potential candidates and to contact clients and referees. In order to support our candidates’ career aspirations and our clients’ resourcing needs we require a database of candidate and client personal data containing historical information as well as current resourcing requirements. To maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of prospective candidates and client contacts.

We also collect personal information so that we can communicate new opportunities or information about legal trends, including salary information brochures and services that we offer, to our clients and to those people who have subscribed to our website, alert services or mailing lists.

If, at any time, you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications, please let us know using the contact details set out in section 9 below.

3. Will Your Personal Information be given to anyone else?

Kensington Parry does not sell or rent personal information about you to or with third parties. Personal information may be disclosed outside of Kensington Parry in the circumstances described below:

(a) our clients who have a position to fill, in order to determine with the client whether you are a good fit for the available position. Our clients are global and in the Legal sector.

(b)the end client who you may be placed with through an intermediary such as an RPO.

(c) prospective partners, clients and other reputable third parties to disclose aggregate statistics about our site visitors and candidates in order to describe our services and for other lawful purposes – in such cases these statistics will include no personal identifying information.

(d) affiliates, Kensington Parry works with affiliate recruitment agencies in other parts of the world and we may share your personal information with your verbal or written consent in order to determine whether you are a good fit for an available position in another geographical location that you have expressed interest in.

(e) disclosures to external service providers. Kensington Parry may disclose personal information to external service providers who provide services to you and help us operate our business. Examples of our external service providers include:  third party data storage providers;, IT and other software and systems providers;, companies who provide administrative services;, advertising and marketing agencies who assist us with our campaigns, lawyers, accountants and research organisations and consultants who conduct research on our behalf. If Kensington Parry engages external service providers, Kensington Parry takes steps to ensure that those external service providers: comply with the APPs when they handle personal information about you; and are authorised only to use personal information that we provide to them for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them.

(f) disclosures overseas.Where Kensington Parry engages external information technology service providers, we ensure that wherever possible, our data is stored within Australia. Some of our vendors do however store data in overseas locations, including but not limited to UK, New Zealand, USA, and South Africa.

(g) disclosures required or permitted by law. Otherwise, Kensington Parry will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

4. Security of Personal Information

Kensington Parry takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our premises are in secure buildings with access restricted to passcard holders. Our IT systems are password protected. We frequently update our anti-virus software in order to protect our systems (and the data contained in those systems) from computer viruses. In addition, all Kensington Parry employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by Kensington Parry as confidential

5. Access and Correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to:

  • Seek access to your personal information handled by Kensington Parry;

  • Ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date; and

  • Opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us.

 

If you wish to access the personal information that Kensington Parry holds about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

To provide you with access to your personal information held by us on our current records, Kensington Parry can provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (ordinarily, an electronic print-out or a photocopy). Kensington Parry will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these current records.

For legal and administrative reasons, Kensington Parry may also archive non-current records containing personal information, such as back up data files and offsite storage. Please note that if we do provide access to old records, we may charge you for the cost of providing such access.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any other queries about access and correction, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

6. Online Privacy Issues

Use of Cookies

When you visit our website, a small data file called a "cookie" is stored on your computer or mobile device by our server.

We use cookies or digital markers to maintain user sessions (e.g. if you subscribe to the site to gain access to a publication, we use cookies so when you next visit you do not need to re-enter your details). Like most website providers, we generate statistics about how many people visit our site and how people use our website. We use web logs and cookies to do this. This enables us to keep our site relevant and useful. However, generally this information will not identify you. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

We and our service providers may also use cookies and other digital markers to assist us with our online marketing services and advertise to our website visitors on other third party websites. Cookies placed on third party websites help us to monitor the efficacy of our business relationships with third parties, improve performance as well as personalise your experience when you visit our and our service providers’ websites. When you visit other websites, you may see an advertisement for Kensington Parry’s products or services because you have previously visited our website. Kensington Parry may disclose the information collected via use of cookies on our websites to third parties for marketing purposes.

By using our website(s) and not opting-out of cookies, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies (including Kensington Parry’s cookies).   If you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access and/or use all or parts of our website.

Access to other websites

Sometimes our website contains links to other websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than www.kensingtonparry.com, please understand that Kensington Parry is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

7. Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about how Kensington Parry handles your personal information, please contact us setting out your complaint in writing, and forward it to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details below.

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information or complaints as quickly as possible and will endeavour to get back to you within a reasonable timeframe.

8. How do we handle the personal information of job applicants?

Kensington Parry collects personal information about and from individuals who apply for employment with Kensington Parry. The information we collect includes the job applicant’s:

  • Personal contact details and gender;

  • Educational and employment history, and relevant qualifications and employment history;

  • Eligibility to work in Australia; and

  • Referees’ contact details.

We may collect this information directly from the job applicant or indirectly from a third party, including from a recruitment agency.

If necessary, we will also collect information about applicants from referees and from professional social networking sites like LinkedIn. If the applicant proceeds to the interview stage, we will collect information about the applicant’s performance during interview.

If you do not provide with us the information we request, we may not be able to process or assess your job application.

Kensington Parry uses the personal information we collect about job applicants to assess their eligibility and suitability for employment with the firm. Generally, our assessment of applicants’ personal information will relate to a particular role. However, we may also retain and use applicants’ personal information to assess their suitability for other roles with the firm. We do not disclose the personal information we collect from applicants to any other person or entity.

For information as to how an applicant may access and correct the personal information we hold about them, or complain about a breach of the APPs, please see sections 5 and 7 of this Policy respectively.

As a matter of policy, Kensington Parry stores all personal information relating to our job applicants is stored in Australia and is not accessible to third parties located outside Australia.

9. Additional Privacy Information and How to Contact Kensington Parry

This Kensington Parry Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The Kensington Parry Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or by use of our website.

If you have any questions or comments about the Kensington Parry Privacy Policy, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details below.

Email: kparry@kensingtonparry.com

Mail: Kathryn Parry, Privacy Officer, Suite 3, Level 27 Governor Macquarie Tower, 1 Farrer Place Sydney NSW 2000

Telephone: + 61 422 769 761

This Privacy Policy applies to:

  • Kensington Parry Proprietary Limited

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 24/5/2018

Follow

0413 823 687

©2017 by Kensington Parry